Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Oncorhynchus kisutch Walbaum

Common Name:
coho salmon, silver salmon

Family:
Salmonidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 16, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 16, 1806-- The white Salmon Trout which we had previously seen only at the great falls of the Columbia has now ...  more>>

See following caption
silver salmon


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice