Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Waldaum in Artedi

Common Name:
king salmon, chinook salmon

Family:
Salmonidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 13, 1806-- the common Salmon and red Charr are the inhabitants of both the sea and rivers.  the former is usually ...  more>>

See following caption
chinook salmon


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice