Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Oncorhynchus nerka Walbaum in Artedi

Common Name:
blue-backed salmon, sockeye salmon, red salmon

Family:
Salmonidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, November 11, 1805 [first draft]--. . at 12 oClock at a time the wind was verry high and waves trimendeous, five Indians ...  more>>

See following caption
blue-backed salmon


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice