Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Larus glaucescens

Common Name:
Glaucous-winged Gull

Family:
Laridae

Localities:


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, March 6, 1806--2d a species somewhat larger of a light brown colour, with a mealy coloured back. ... (ed. – ...  more>>

References Naumann, Johann Friedrich, Naturgeschichte Der Vogel MittelEuropas, , 1840

see following caption



See following caption
glaucous-winged gull

See following caption
glaucous-winged gull - head

See following caption
glaucous-winged gull - bill

See following caption
glaucous-winged gull - feet


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice