Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal

Common Name:
pawpaw

Family:
Annonaceae

Localities:
Chariton River, Missouri   September 18, 1806

This species was not collected, but the Corps were delighted to find that these fruits were ripe as they neared the end of their journey.



Journal Entries:

It's easy to visualize a group of increasingly excited men, knowing that their incredible journey is close to completion -
Capt. Clark,...  more>>

See following caption
Asimina triloba (Haug0006)

See following caption
Asimina triloba (WLW0131)

See following caption
Asimina triloba (WLW0132)

See following caption
Asimina triloba fruits

See following caption
Asimina triloba (pawpaw fruits)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice