Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Heracleum maximum Bartr.

Common Name:
common cowparsnip

Family:
Apiaceae

Localities:
Walla Walla River, Washington   May 2, 1806

This plant was not collected by Lewis and Clark, but is mentioned by them as a root eaten by the natives, although not without risk since the outer skin is toxic.



Journal Entries:

The following entries were written in Columbia County, Washington.
Capt. Lewis, May 2, 1806--the three young men of the ...  more>>

See following caption
Heracleum maximum (Wagner0616)

See following caption
Heracleum maximum (Cooper05256)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice