Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Helianthus tuberosus L.

Common Name:
Jerusalem artichoke

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Knife River, North Dakota   April 9, 1805

The roots of this sunflower were a source of food for the Corps after they left Fort Mandan and proceeded up the Missouri.



Journal Entries:

It is unclear whether this passage may be describing digging for roots of Helianthus tuberosus or for Amphicarpaea bracteata.
Capt....  more>>

See following caption
Helianthus tuberosus (Justice007_007)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice