Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sagittaria latifolia Willd.

syn. Sagittaria chinensis Pursh

syn. Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. ssp. longirostra (Micheli) Bogin

syn. Sagittaria esculenta T.J. Howell

syn. Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. obtusa (Engelm.) Wieg.

syn. Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G. Sm.

syn. Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J.G. Sm.

syn. Sagittaria obtusa Muhl. ex Willd., non Thunb.

syn. Sagittaria ornithorhyncha Small

syn. Sagittaria planipes Fern.

syn. Sagittaria pubescens Muhl. ex Nutt.

syn. Sagittaria variabilis Engelm. var. obtusa Engelm.

syn. Sagittaria viscosa C. Mohr

 

 

Common Name:
broadleaf arrowhead, wapato

Family:
Alismataceae

Localities:
Cascades of the Columbia, Oregon   November 4, 1805

Sagittaria latifolia is not a plant that was collected during the expedition but it was an important and desirable source of food for the natives in a 70 mile stretch of the Columbia River (from Clark County, Washington to Multnomah County, Oregon) and became familiar food to the Corps.  Both Lewis and Clark wrote about its trading value to the local tribes and about how the women gathered the bulbs from the roots in the shallow banks of the rivers.



Journal Entries:

These entries were written near Salmon Creek in Clark County, Washington.
Capt. Clark, November 4, 1805--We landed at a ...  more>>

See following caption
illustration by Isaac Sprague

See following caption
Sagittaria latifolia (Haug004)

See following caption
Sagittaria latifolia (rah00095)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice