Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Symphoricarpos occidentalis Hook.

Common Name:
western snowberry

Family:
Caprifoliaceae

Localities:
Fort Atkinson, Nebraska   August 2, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Symphoricarpos occidentalis (K. Kohout)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice