Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ribes americanum P. Mill.

Common Name:
American black currant

Family:
Grossulariaceae

Localities:
Fort Atkinson, Nebraska   August 1, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

Web Resources
On the Botany Trail: FRUITS
By Mouth of the Platte Study Group, Univ. of Nebraska, Omaha
 

See following caption
Ribes americanum (J. Kline)

See following caption
Ribes americanum (M. Clayton)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice