Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Andropogon gerardii Vitman

syn. Andropogon chrysocomus Nash

syn. Andropogon furcatus Muhl. ex Willd.

syn. Andropogon gerardii Vitman var. chrysocomus (Nash) Fern.

syn. Andropogon provincialis Lam.

 

Common Name:
big bluestem

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Fort Atkinson, Nebraska   July 27, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Andropogon gerardii (J. Anderson)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice