Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. sepium

syn. Convolvulus nashii House

syn. Convolvulus sepium L.

syn. Convolvulus sepium L. var. communis R. Tryon

 

Common Name:
hedge false bindweed

Family:
Convolvulaceae

Localities:
Atchison Co., Missouri   July 17, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Calystegia sepium ssp. sepium (Russell 0005-045)

See following caption
Calystegia sepium ssp. sepium (Cooper03272b)

See following caption
Calystegia sepium ssp. sepium (Cooper02783)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice