Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata

syn. Cassia brachiata (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.

syn. Cassia chamaecrista L.

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx.

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. brachiata (Pollard) Pullen ex Isely

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. depressa (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. ferrisiae (Britt. ex Britt. & Rose) Turner

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. puberula (Greene) J.F. Macbr.

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. rostrata (Woot. & Standl.) B.L. Turner

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. robusta (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.

syn. Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. tracyi (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.

syn. Cassia mississippiensis Pollard

syn. Cassia robusta (Pollard) Pollard

syn. Cassia rostrata (Woot. & Standl.) Tidestrom ex Tidestrom & Kittell

syn. Chamaecrista brachiata Pollard

syn. Chamaecrista depressa (Pollard) Greene

syn. Chamaecrista littoralis Pollard

syn. Chamaecrista mississippiensis (Pollard) Pollard ex Heller

syn. Chamaecrista robusta (Pollard) Pollard ex Heller

syn. Chamaecrista rostrata Woot. & Standl.

syn. Chamaecrista tracyi Pollard

 

Common Name:
sleepingplant

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Otoe & Cass Counties, Nebraska   July 18, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Haug0348)

See following caption
Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Cooper7539)

See following caption
Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata (Cooper7285)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice