Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Aquilegia canadensis L.

syn. Aquilegia australis Small

syn. Aquilegia canadensis L. var. australis (Small) Munz

syn. Aquilegia canadensis L. var. coccinea (Small) Munz

syn. Aquilegia canadensis L. var. eminens (Greene) Boivin

syn. Aquilegia canadensis L. var. hybrida Hook.

syn. Aquilegia canadensis L. var. latiuscula (Greene) Munz

syn. Aquilegia coccinea Small

syn. Aquilegia phoenicantha Cory

 

Common Name:
red columbine

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Fort Mandan, North Dakota   November 17, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Aquilegia canadensis (Haug0300)

See following caption
Aquilegia canadensis (Dorr-00005)

See following caption
Aquilegia canadensis (pcd27-14)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice