Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt.

Common Name:
groundplum milkvetch

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Osage River, Missouri   June 3, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Astragulus crassicarpus (Cooper00139)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice