Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Hydrastis canadensis L.

Common Name:
goldenseal

Family:
Ranunculaceae

Localities:
Osage River, Missouri   May 29, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Hydrastis canadensis (Somers 0016-018)

See following caption
Hydrastis canadensis (Denny 0016-019)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice