Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rorippa sinuata (Nutt.) A.S. Hitchc.

syn. Nasturtium sinuatum Nutt.

syn. Radicula sinuata (Nutt.) Greene

 

Common Name:
spreading yellowcress

Family:
Brassicaceae

Localities:
Osage River, Missouri   May 27, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Rorippa sinuata (J.F. Duft)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice