Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Elymus canadensis L.

syn. Elymus brachystachys Scribn. & Ball

syn. Elymus canadensis L. var. brachystachys (Scribn. & Ball) Farw.

syn. Elymus canadensis L. var. hirsutus (Farw.) Dorn

syn. Elymus canadensis L. var. robustus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Mackenzie & Bush

syn. Elymus crescendus L.C. Wheeler

syn. Elymus philadelphicus L.

syn. Elymus philadelphicus L. var. hirsutus Farw.

syn. Elymus robustus Scribn. & J.G. Sm.

 

Common Name:
Canada wildrye

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Fort Atkinson, Nebraska   July 27, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Elymus canadensis (R.H. Mohlenbrock)

See following caption
Elymus canadensis (Wagner0308)

See following caption
Elymus canadensis (Wagner0285)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice