Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Phalaris arundinacea L.

syn. Phalaroides arundinacea (L.) Raeusch.

syn. Phalaris arundinacea L. var. picta L.

syn. Phalaroides arundinacea (L.) Raeusch. var. picta (L.) Tzvelev

 

 

Common Name:
reed canarygrass

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Chariton River, Missouri   June 16, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Phalaris arundinacea (R.H. Mohlenbrock)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice