Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Thlaspi arvense L.

Common Name:
field pennycress

Family:
Brassicaceae

Localities:
St. Louis, Missouri   May 10, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from FortMandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Thlaspi arvense (© J. Stasz)

See following caption
Thlaspi arvense (K. Systma)

See following caption
Thlaspi arvense (R. Freckmann)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice