Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Salix interior Rowlee

syn. Salix exigua Nutt. var. exterior (Fern.) C.F. Reed

syn. Salix exigua Nutt. ssp. interior (Rowlee) Cronq.

syn. Salix exigua Nutt. var. pedicellata (Anderss.) Cronq.

syn. Salix fluviatilis Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) Boivin

syn. Salix interior Rowlee var. exterior Fern.

syn. Salix interior Rowlee var. pedicellata (Anderss.) Ball

syn. Salix interior Rowlee var. wheeleri Rowlee

syn. Salix longifolia Muhl. non Lam.

syn. Salix longifolia Muhl. var. interior (Rowlee) M.E. Jones

syn. Salix longifolia Muhl. var. pedicellata Anderss.

syn. Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees

syn. Salix longifolia Muhl. var. wheeleri (Rowlee) Schneid.

syn. Salix rubra Richards., non Huds.

syn. Salix wheeleri (Rowlee) Rydb.

 

Common Name:
sandbar willow

Family:
Salicaceae

Localities:
Chariton River, Missouri   June 14, 1804


Journal Entries:

This entry describes one of 30 specimens that were sent to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan and then logged into the Museum in Philadelphia on November ...  more>>

See following caption
Salix interior (D.E. Herman et al.)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice