Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Recurvirostra americana

Common Name:
American Avocet

Family:
Recurvirostridae

Localities:
Big Muddy Creek, Montana   May 1, 1805


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, May 1, 1805--Shannon killed a bird of the plover kind. the weight one pound eye black percing and prominent.

more>>

see following caption



See following caption
American avocet dorsal view

See following caption
American avocet head


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice