Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

Common Name:
White Pelican

Family:
Pelecanidae

Localities:
Pelican Island, Iowa   August 8, 1804


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, August 8,  1804--in my absence the boat passed a Island 2 Miles above the litle Scouix R on the upper point of this Isld ...  more>>

see following caption

Other Skull Views:
white pelican skull, bill


See following caption
white pelican bill

See following caption
white pelican

See following caption
white pelican head


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice