Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Aplodontia rufa

Common Name:
Mountain Beaver

Family:
Aplodontidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 26, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 26, 1806--Sewelel is the Chinnook and Clatsop name for a small animal found in the timbered country on the ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice