Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Falcipennis canadensis

Common Name:
Spruce Grouse

Family:
Phasianidae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 20, 1805

kind of dunghill fowl . . . dommanicker

A dominicker is a barred fowl with a rose comb and yellow legs, a pretty common description fitting many chickens.  Dominicker comes from Dominique, or Dominica, an island in the West Indies.  Except for having barred plumage, though, there is little else that the spruce grouse has in common with a chicken.  This bird inhabits northern coniferous forests where it specializes by feeding on conifer needles.  This grouse also spends more time in trees than other grouse, and it is known for being fearless of humans, which gives it another name--fool hen.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 3, 1806--The large black and white pheasant is peculiar to that portion of the Rocky Mountain watered by the Columbia ...  more>>

References Linné, Carl von, Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Cum Characteribus, Differentiis, Synonymis, Locis, ed. 10, 2 vols, Holmiae: impensis direct. Laurentii Salvii, 1758

see following caption



See following caption
Unlike all other spruce grouse, Franklin's (spruce) grouse does not carry a broad band on the tail.

See following caption
Franklin's grouse collected May 25, 1895, St. Mary's Lake, Montana

See following caption
Like other northern grouse, Franklin's grouse has feet with comb-like bristle, which enable it to walk on snow.

See following caption
spruce grouse


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice