Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco

syn. Pseudotsuga mucronata (Raf.) Sudw.

syn. Pseudotsuga taxifolia (Lamb.) Britt.

 

Common Name:
Douglas fir

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 9, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 6, 1806--No. 5. is a species of fir which arrives to the size of Nos. 2 and 4, the stem simple ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by John B. Leiberg 2810, Priest River, Idaho, 4 August 1897

See following caption
image from Lewis' journal, February 9, 1806

See following caption
image from Clark's journal, February 9, 1806

See following caption
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Cooper00630)

See following caption
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Harvey333)

See following caption
Pseudotsuga menziesii - cone (A.Huber)

See following caption
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Harvey 063)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice