Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Blechnum spicant (L.) Sm.

Common Name:
deer fern

Family:
Blechnaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   January 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Blechnum spicant (PH-LC 40).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 13, 1806--The small firn also rises with a common footstalk from the radix and are from four to eight in ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.W. Eggleston 11452, Astoria, Oregon, 31 July 1915

See following caption
Blechnum spicant (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Blechnum spicant (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice