Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Selasphorus rufus

Common Name:
Rufous Hummingbird

Family:
Trochilidae

Localities:
Below Cowlitz River, Oregon   March 26, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, March 26, 1806--The hummingbird has appeared.  killed one of them and found it to be the same with those common to the ...  more>>

References Gmelin, Johann Friedrich, In Carl von Linné's, Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis, Editio decima tertia, aucta reformata, cura J.F. Gmelin (1788-1793), Lipsiae, impensis G. E. Beer, 1788

see following caption



See following caption
rufous hummingbird side view

See following caption
rufous hummingbird ventral view

See following caption
rufous hummingbird head


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice