Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Martes pennanti

Common Name:
Fisher

Family:
Mustelidae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   February 26, 1806


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, February 19, 1806--The black Fox or as they are more frequently called by the N West Trader Fisher is found ...  more>>

References Erxleben, Johann Christian Polykarp, Systema regni animalis per classes, ordines, genera, species, varietates, cum synonymia et historia animalium., Weygandianis, Lipsiae, 1777


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice