Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Common Name:
Red-headed Woodpecker

Family:
Picidae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 9, 1805


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, September 9 1805--two of our hunters arrived, one of them brought with him a red-headed woodpecker of the kind common to the ...  more>>

References Linné, Carl von, Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Cum Characteribus, Differentiis, Synonymis, Locis, ed. 10, 2 vols, Holmiae: impensis direct. Laurentii Salvii, 1758

see following caption



See following caption
red-headed woodpecker dorsal view

See following caption
red-headed woodpecker head

See following caption
red-headed woodpecker sideview


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice