Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Strix nebulosa

Common Name:
Great Gray Owl

Family:
Strigidae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 28, 1806




Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, May 23, 1806--our hunters brought us a large hooting which differ from those of the Atlantic states. The plumage of this owl ...  more>>

References Forster, Johann Reinhold , Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, , 1772

see following caption



See following caption
great gray owl specimen

See following caption
great gray owl talons

See following caption
great gray owl


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice