Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens (Nutt.) Reveal & Schuyler

Common Name:
smooth rubber rabbitbrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 21, 1804
Missouri River Bluffs, South Dakota
Above the mouth of the Cheyenne River
  October 2, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens (PH-LC 51); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#32).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



References Reveal, James L., Alfred E. Schuyler and Gary E. Moulton , The Lewis and Clark collections of vascular plants: Names, types and comments, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 149: 1-64, 1999

See following caption
collected by F.P. Metcalf 386, Bismark, North Dakota, 27 August 1917

See following caption
collected by V. Bailey 32, Clark's Fork, Montana, 22 July 1894


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice