Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Cerastium arvense L.
syn. Cerastium colsmannii Lehm. ex Spreng.
syn. Cerastium fuegianum Albov
syn. Cerastium magellanicum Phil.
syn. Cerastium montanum Naudin
syn. Cerastium nervosum Gay

Common Name:
field chickweed

Family:
Caryophyllaceae

Localities:
Columbia Hills, Washington   April 22, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Cerastium arvense (PH-LC 50).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Nettie P. Gale 107, Hood River Co., Oregon, 5 May 1928

See following caption
Cerastium arvense (Harvey090)

See following caption
Cerastium arvense (Cooper3405b)

See following caption
Cerastium arvense (Cooper03479c)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice