Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia campestris L. ssp. caudata (Michx.) H.M.Hall&Clem.
syn. Artemisia caudata Michx.
syn. Artemisia caudata Michx. var. calvens Lunell
syn. Artemisia forwoodii S. Wats.
syn. Oligosporus caudatus Poljakov
syn. Oligosporus campestris (L.) Cass. ssp. caudatus (Michx.) W.A. Weber

Common Name:
field sagewort

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:


References Reveal, James L., Alfred E. Schuyler and Gary E. Moulton , The Lewis and Clark collections of vascular plants: Names, types and comments, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 149: 1-64, 1999

See following caption
collected by J. Hancin 1459, Salina, Kansas, 28 September 1932


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice