Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore
syn. Zizania aquatica L. var. interior Fassett


Common Name:
northern wildrice

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Boyd County, Nebraska
Along the Missouri River near the Nebraska-South Dakota state line
  September 8, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Zizania palustris var. interior (PH-LC 226); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#59).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F. Clements 2921, Bone Creek Nebraska, 29 August 1893


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice