Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Vaccinium myrtillus L.

Common Name:
whortleberry

Family:
Ericaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   January 20, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Vaccinium myrtillis (PH-LC 221).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
Vaccinium myrtillus (Howard03400)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice