Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Trillium ovatum Pursh

Common Name:
Pacific trillium

Family:
Liliaceae

Localities:
Cascades of the Columbia, Oregon
"near the rapids", probably on Bradford (then Bryant) Island
  April 10, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Trillium ovatum (PH-LC 216).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Lt. Mullens Ex., Oregon, 1800's

See following caption
collected by W.G.W. Harford & G.W. Dunn 983, Portland, Oregon, 4 May 1869

See following caption
Trillium ovatum (T. Hagan)

See following caption
Trillium ovatum (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice