Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Synthyris missurica (Raf.) Pennell
syn. Synthyris missurica (Raf.) Pennell var. major (Hook.) Pennell ex R.J. Davis
syn. Synthyris reniformis (Dougl. ex Benth.) Benth. var. major Hook.
syn. Veronica reniformis Pursh

Common Name:
tailed kittentails

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Lolo Trail, Idaho
Hungery Creek-Lolo Trail, below Willow Ridge
  June 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Synthris missurica (PH-LC 211).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by L.F. Henderson 2680, Lake Waha, Idaho, 21 June 1894


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice