Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sorbus scopulina Greene

Common Name:
Greene's mountain ash

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Salmon River, Idaho
Along the North Fork of the Salmon River from near the mouth of Hull Creek to near the junction of Hammerean Creek (Moulton 1988).
  September 2, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Sorbus scopulina (PH-LC 206).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by V.K. Chestnut & W.W. Jones 251, Bridger Peak, Montana,11 June 1900 (flowers)

See following caption
collected by J.H. Flodman 546, Bridger Mts., Montana, 28 July 1896 (fruits)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice