Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sedum lanceolatum Torr.
syn. Amerosedum lanceolatum (Torr.) A.& D. Löve


Common Name:
spearleaf stonecrop

Family:
Crassulaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   June 5, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Sedum lanceolatum (PH-LC 202) (shown with Sedum stenopetalum on the right on the same sheet).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by E. Palmer 236, Big Butte Station, Idaho, 24 June 1893

See following caption
Sedum lanceolatum (Dorr02_077)

See following caption
Sedum lanceolatum (Cooper05251)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice