Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Salvia reflexa Hornem.
syn. Salvia lancifolia Poir.
syn. Salvia lanceolata Willd.

Common Name:
lanceleaf sage

Family:
Lamiaceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 21, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Salvia reflexa (PH-LC 199)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by T.A. Williams, Ashland, Nebraska, 1889

See following caption
Salvia reflexa (Cooper03727)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice