Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Psoralea lanceolata Pursh
syn. Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. purshii (Vail) Piper
syn. Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenophyllum (Rydb.) Welsh
syn. Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenostachys (Rydb.) Welsh
syn. Psoralea scabra Nutt.
syn. Psoralea stenostachys Rydb.
syn. Psoralidium stenophyllum (Rydb.) Rydb.



Common Name:
lemon scurfpea

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Yankton, South Dakota
Lewis 42
  August 27, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Psoralidium lanceolatum (PH-LC 182).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by V. Bailey 11, Smithville, South Dakota, 15 June 1894


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice