Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Argentina egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb.
syn. Potentilla anserina L. ssp. egedii (Wormsk.) Hiitonen
syn. Potentilla anserina L. var. grandis Torr. & Gray
syn. Potentilla anserina L. var. lanata Boivin
syn. Potentilla anserina L. ssp. pacifica (T.J. Howell) Rousi
syn. Potentilla anserina L. var. rolandii (Boivin) Boivin
syn. Potentilla pacifica Howell

Common Name:
Pacific cinquefoil

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Fort Clatsop, Oregon   March 13, 1806

Additional images of . . .

Argentina egedii - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Flower - closeup

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Argentina egedii (PH-LC 177) (Argentina anserina var. grandis).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice