Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh. ssp. monilifera (Ait.) Eckenw.
syn. Monilistus monilifera (Ait.) Raf. ex B.D. Jackson
syn. Populus besseyana Dode
syn. Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh. var. occidentalis Rydb.
syn. Populus monilifera Ait.
syn. Populus occidentalis (Rydb.) Britt. ex Rydb.
syn. Populus sargentii Dode
syn. Populus sargentii Dode var. texana (Sarg.) Correll
syn. Populus texana Sarg.

Common Name:
plains cottonwood

Family:
Salicaceae

Localities:
Atchison Co., Missouri   September 9, 1806
Osage River, Missouri   May 25, 1804
Two Medicine River, Montana   July 26, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Populus balsamifera ssp. monilifera (PH-LC 176).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: A Versatile Source of Lumber

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

The Corps members were almost in constant sight of cottonwoods and/or willows all along the Missouri River to Fort Mandan.  The excerpts below ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by S. Watson in Ellis, Kansas, 7 July 1895


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice