Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Phacelia linearis (Pursh) Holz.
syn. Hydrophyllum lineare Pursh


Common Name:
threadleaf phacelia

Family:
Hydrophyllaceae

Localities:
The Dalles, Oregon   April 17, 1806

Phacelia linearis (PH-LC 164).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by A.A. Heller 10090, the Dalles, Oregon (Type locality) 23 May 1910

See following caption
Phacelia linearis (T. Hagan)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice