Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pedicularis groenlandica Retz.
syn. Elephantella groenlandica (Retz.) Rydb.
syn. Pedicularis groenlandica Retz. ssp. surrecta (Benth.) Piper
syn. Pedicularis groenlandica Retz. var. surrecta (Benth.) Gray

Common Name:
elephanthead lousewort

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pedicularis groenlandica (PH-LC 155); this specimen is in the lower left corner.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
coll. by L.F. Henderson 4056, Lemhi River, Idaho, 18 August 1895

See following caption
Pedicularis groenlandica (Cooper03397a)

See following caption
Pedicularis groenlandica (Cooper03397b)

See following caption
Pedicularis groenlandica (Cooper03470)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice