Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilger
syn. Elymus mollis Trin.
syn. Elymus arenarius subsp. mollis (Trin.) Hulten
syn. Elymus cladostachys Turcz.

Common Name:
American dunegrass

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:


Historical Notes

According to Reveal at al. (1999), a sterile specimen was located among the other Lewis and Clark collections at the American Philosophical Society and, although it has no label information, it is accepted as an authentic collection, possibly acquired along the coast of Oregon near Fort Clatsop during the winter of 1805-06.



See following caption
coll. by the U.S. Exploring Expedition (1838-1842) under the command of Capt. Charles Wilkes, along the Oregon coast


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice