Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) J.A.Schultes
syn. Koeleria cristata auct. p.p. non Pers.
syn. Koeleria gracilis Pers.
syn. Koeleria nitida Nutt.
syn. Koeleria pyramidata auct. p.p. non (Lam.) Beauv.
syn. Koeleria yukonensis Hultén

Common Name:
prairie Junegrass

Family:
Poaceae

Localities:
Kamiah, Idaho   May 27, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Koeleria macrantha (PH-LC 118).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by B.F. Bush 773, Jackson Co., Missouri, 28 May 1896

See following caption
Koeleria macrantha (Soreng07_F10-13)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice