Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.
syn. Juniperus scopulorum Sarg. var. columnaris Fassett
syn. Juniperus virginiana L. var. montana Vasey
syn. Juniperus virginiana L. ssp. scopulorum (Sarg.) E. Murr.
syn. Juniperus virginiana L. var. scopulorum (Sarg.) Lemmon
syn. Sabina scopulorum (Sarg.) Rydb.

Common Name:
Rocky Mountain juniper

Family:
Cupressaceae

Localities:
Missouri River Bluffs, South Dakota   October 2, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Juniperus scopulorum (PH-LC 117); this specimen includes Lewis' tag #58.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collcted by I.L. Wiggins 14978, Jackson Co., South Dakota, 29 August 1959

See following caption
Juniperus scopulorum (Marcia Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice