Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Juniperus horizontalis Moench
syn. Juniperus hudsonica Forbes
syn. Juniperus prostrata Pers.
syn. Juniperus repens Nutt.
syn. Juniperus virginiana L. var. prostrata (Pers.) Torr.
syn. Sabina horizontalis (Moench) Rydb.
syn. Sabina prostrata (Pers.) Antoine

Common Name:
creeping juniper

Family:
Cupressaceae

Localities:
Little Beaver Creek, North Dakota   October 16, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Juniperus horizontalis (PH-LC 115).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, October 16, 1804 - (104 No) October the 16 a dwarf cedar of the open praries seldom ever rises more than ...  more>>

See following caption
collector unknown, Carson, North Dakota, 27 August 1952

See following caption
Juniperus horizontalis (Robert W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice